PAST RECIPIENTS

See how the CCSF Scholarship has helped change the lives of York County students

The Christopher Columbus Scholarship Fund was founded over 30 years ago by a group of Italian Americans with the mission of giving back to the community of York County by investing in the vision of its youth. The organization has awarded over $200,000 in scholarships to hundreds of students since 1990.

“Thank you to the CCSF for allowing me to pursue my dreams. I graduate from medical school next year.”
 
Connie Koons
West York Area High School
Class of 2011

2021 SCHOLARSHIP RECIPIENTS

IMG_BCEDF325FB07-1 - Shae Leathery.jpeg
“This upcoming fall, I will be attending the University of Delaware as an Exercise major to peruse a career in Pediatric Physical Therapy.  I am motivated to make my goals a reality for my future and work in a
childre
n's hospital to help children reach their full potential in life."
Shae Leathery
Southwestern Area High School, 2021

University of Delaware -Major in Exercise Science

PAST RECIPIENTS BY YEARS
ccsf winners3.jpg

2020

Tyler Dubien Dallastown Area High School, 2020
Lorraine Schlosser York Catholic High School, 2020
Joel Staub Dallastown Area High School, 2020
Samuel ZimmermanSouth Western High School, 2020
Isabella Oropeza Hanover Senior High School, 2020
Brandon Torress Logos Academy, 2020 
Ella Harris York Suburban Senior High School, 2020  
yang.jpg
Wolfe.jpg
reed.jpg
Hale.jpg
Vu.jpg

2019

Karen Yang  South Western High School 
Eva Wolf  Dallastown Area
High School 
Chase Reed  Eastern York High School 
Megan Hale  York Catholic High School 
Michelle Vu  West York Area High School

GroupPic_Stats.png

2018

 Riyana Owens  Dallastown High School 
Rachel Lyter 
York Catholic High School 
Maddy Miller  Kennard-Dale High School 
Catalina Feistritzer Central York High School 
Jacob Taylor York Suburban High School

2016-WINNERS_edited.jpg

2017

Alexandra Strausbaugh Central York High School 
Anya Grunewald Dallastown High School 
Nicole Chiaverini York Catholic High School 
Erin O'Connor South Western High School 
Nicole Guise Spring Grove High School 

2016

Alexander Feistritzer,  Central York HS

Danielle Miller,  West York Area HS

Lydia Shellenberger,  Central York HS

Andrew White, West York Area HS

Drew Wolfgang, Northeastern Senior HS

2014

Maria Shellenberger,Central York HS

Kiah Morrison, Spring Grove Area HS

Paige Grossman,York Suburban HS

Mary Hale, York Catholic HS

Leah Chiaverini, Central York HS

2010

Kelly M Helfrich, Susquehannock HS

Luke M Swomley, Central York HS

Angelia R Forlkenroth, Red Lion HS

Tyler B Jermyn, West York Area HS

2012

Emily Zimmerman, Dover Area HS

Zachary Santos, Central York HS

Mikayla Iati, York Catholic HS

Melanie Otte, Red Lion HS

2008

Amanda Hoffman, Dover Area HS

Michael Loughren, Central York HS

Rachel Salvi, York Catholic HS

Caitlin B Toms, York Catholic HS

2006

Andrea L Miller, Red Lion HS

Anastasia N Elmiger, Soutwestern HS

Nam-Phong Cong-Huyen, William Penn HS

Adam Swomley, York Catholic HS

2004

Stella Accardo, Central York HS

Robin Ferree, Dallastown HS

Maria Macaluso, Red Lion HS

Jamie Raab, Central York HS

Amber Serio, Dallastown HS

2002

Matthew Belanger, Central York HS

Kristi Miller, Dallastown HS

Laurie Brenner, West York HS

Rosalyn Renda, Central York HS

Erika M Roldan, Dover HS

2000

Kate Weyant, William Penn Senior HS

Thomas M Redding, York Suburban HS

Erin Leber, Eastern HS

Kete M Lyttle, Susquehannock HS

1998
1996

Garth Crone, Dover Area HS

Julia C Tutino, York Catholic HS

Anna M Zambito, Red Lion HS

1994

Michael Leonard, Susquehannock HS

Jennifer McGrath, West York Area HS

Tavia S Billet, Red Lion HS

Nicole A Bria, York Catholic HS

Jennifer S Thomas, West York Area HS

Brian M Wise, Red Lion HS

1991

Joseph Bushey, Central York HS

2015

Kyle Abrahims, Spring Grove Area HS

Brianna Oppong-Antwi, Eastern York HS

Dixie Miller, West York Area HS

Haley Young, Eastern York HS

Nicholas Tranchitella, Central York HS

2013

Sarah Dudney, Central York HS
Brent Schrieber, Dover Area HS
Larissa Miller, Dover Area HS
Anna Spoden, York Catholic HS
Katelyn Zambito, Central York HS

2011

Connie Koons, West York Area HS

Justin Sumpman, Eastern York HS

Michael Ridings, York Suburban HS

Ava Spoden, York Catholic HS

2009

Kimberly J Frey, Spring Grove Area HS
Patrick W Anstine, Dallastown HS
Katelyn S Witman, Spring Grove HS
Wesley W Trostle, South Western HS

2007

Kevin Broadbeck, West York Area HS

Amanda Mills, Susquehannock HS

Scott Lehmann, York Catholic HS

Monica McCleary, Dover Area HS

2005

Kevin Neal, Dallastown HS

Joseph F Renda, Central York HS

Kristina Wagner, Kennard Dale HS

Brandon C Welt, York Catholic HS

2003

Daniel Adams, Red Lion HS

Kristyn Funke, Dover Area HS 

George Miliziano, York Catholic HS

Mary Stein, York Catholic HS

2001

Jacqueline Godfrey, Red Lion HS

Luke Jones, Susquehannock HS

Rijelle Kraft, York Catholic HS

Ashley Lynne Stough, Dallastown HS

1999

Jessica T Miller, West York Area HS

Julianne Newcomer, Dallastown HS

Constance L Renda, York Catholic HS

Kushal B Shah, Dallastown HS

1995

Nikhil R Desauza, York Catholic HS

Krista Baker, West York Area HS

1993

Jennifer Fitzkee, Central York HS

Portia Kreiger, Dover Area HS

1997

James H Anderson,III, Dallastown HS

Brian C Eggert, Dallastown HS

Jamie Royal, South Western HS

David S Marino, Central York HS

1990

Randy Knee, York Suburban HS

Van Lam, William Penn Senior HS

working logo.png